History of Cumberland County Commissioners

Year

Name of Commissioners

1831

Philip Eastman – Chair

Charles Fox

Edmund Mann

1832

Philip Eastman – Chair

Charles Fox

Edmund Mann

1833

Philip Eastman – Chair

Charles Fox

Edmund Mann

1834

Philip Eastman – Chair

Charles Fox

John Andrews

1835

Philip Eastman – Chair

Edmund Mann

Stephen Webb, Jr.

1836

Philip Eastman – Chair

John Andrews

Stephen Webb, Jr.

1837

Stephen Webb, Jr. – Chair Dec. Term

John Andrews – Chair June Term

Meshach Humphrey

1838

John McKeen – Chair

Solomon Andrews

Thomas B. Little

1839

Stephen Webb, Jr. – Chair

John Andrews

Joseph Cross

1840

Stephen Webb, Jr. – Chair

John Andrews

Joseph Cross

1841

Thomas B. Little – Chair

Joseph S. Jewitt

Robert R. Kendall

1842

Joseph Cross – Chair

Charles Hannaford

Lemuel Rich

1843

Charles Hannaford – Chair

Richard Greenleaf

Ezra Tobie

1844

Charles Hannaford – Chair

Richard Greenleaf

Lemuel Rich

1845

Charles Hannaford – Chair

Richard Greenleaf

Lemuel Rich

1846

Lemuel Rich – Chair

Daniel Merrill

Richard Greenleaf

1847

Richard Greenleaf – Chair

Daniel Merrill

Daniel M. Cook

1848

Daniel Merrill – Chair

Daniel M. Cook

Abiezer S. Freemen

1849

Daniel M. Cook – Chair

Abiezer S. Freemen

Stephen L. Waterhouse

1850

Daniel M. Cook – Chair

Stephen L. Waterhouse

Richard Dresser

1851

Stephen L. Waterhouse – Chair

Richard Dresser

Lemuel Andrews

1852

Stephen L. Waterhouse – Chair

Richard Dresser

Lemuel Andrews

1853

Lemuel Andrews – Chair

Seth Storer

Thomas B. Little

1854

Seth Storer – Chair

William Paine

Ebenezer Wells

1855

William Paine – Chair

Seth Storer

Anson Jordan

1856

Anson Jordan – Chair

William Paine

Samuel Thing

1857

Anson Jordan - Chair

Samuel Thing

George Libby

1858

Samuel Thing – Chair

George Libby

Ellery H. Stairbird

1859

Ellery H. Stairbird – Chair

George Libby

Charles C. Cobb

1860

Ellery H. Stairbird – Chair

Charles C. Cobb

Jeremiah Parker

1861

Charles C. Cobb – Chair

Jeremiah Parker

Nicholas L. Humphrey

1862

Jeremiah Parker – Chair

Nicholas L. Humphrey

Eben C. Andrews

1863

Nicholas L. Humphrey – Chair

Eben C. Andrews

Reuben Higgins

1864

Eben C. Andrews - Chair

Reuben Higgins

Charles Humphrey

1865

Reuben Higgins – Chair

Charles Humphrey

Caleb A. Chaplin

1866

Charles Humphrey – Chair

Caleb H. Chaplin

James Pennell

1867

Caleb H. Chaplin – Chair

James Pennell

Miltimore Watts

1868

James Pennell – Chair

Miltimore Watts

Oliver D. Dike

1869

Miltimore Watts – Chair

Oliver D. Dike

Seward M. Baker

1870

Oliver D. Dike – Chair

Seward M. Baker

William B. Skillin

1871

Smith Barber – Chair

William B. Skillin

Oliver D. Dike

1872

William B. Skillin – Chair

George E. Chadbourne

Smith Barber

1873

George E. Chadbourne – Chair

Smith Barber

Edwin C. Townsend

1874

Smith Barber – Chair

Edwin C. Townsend

William Smith

1875

Edwin C. Townsend – Chair

William Small

Samuel Dingley

1876

William Small – Chair

Samuel Dingley

Solomon Stuart

1877

Samuel Dingley – Chair

Solomon Stuart

John L. Swift

1878

Solomon Stuart – Chair

John S. Swift

Jacob Clark

1879

John S. Swift – Chair

Jacob Clark

Leander E. Cram

1880

Jacob Clark - Chair

Leander E. Cram

William L. Prince

1881

Leander E. Cram – Chair

William L. Prince

David P. Chaplin

1882

William L. Prince – Chair

David P. Chaplin

Roscoe G. Harding

1883

William L. Prince – Chair

David P. Chaplin

Henry Nutter

1884

William L. Prince – Chair

David P. Chaplin

Henry Nutter

1885

William L. Prince – Chair

David P. Chaplin

Henry Nutter

1886

David P. Chaplin – Chair

Henry Nutter

William L. Prince

1887

Henry Nutter – Chair

Joseph B. Hammond

James H. Tolman

1888

Henry Nutter – Chair

Joseph B. Hammond

James H. Tolman

1889

Joseph B. Hammond – Chair

James H. Tolman

Frank H. Plummer

1890

Joseph B. Hammond – Chair

James H. Tolman

Frank H. Plummer

1891

James H. Tolman – Chair

Frank H. Plummer

Elbridge Lord

1892

James H. Tolman – Chair

Frank H. Plummer

Elbridge Lord

1893

Frank H. Plummer - Chair

Elbridge Lord

Walter B. Allen

1894

Frank H. Plummer – Chair

Elbridge Lord

Walter B. Allen

1895

Elbridge Lord – Chair

Walter B. Allen

W. H. Seavey

1896

Elbridge Lord – Chair

Walter B. Allen

W. H. Seavey

1897

Walter B. Allen – Chair

W. H. Seavey

Gardner Walker

1898

Walter B. Allen – Chair

W. H. Seavey

Gardner Walker

1899

W. H. Seavey – Chair

Gardner Walker

Charles C. Wiggins

1900

W. H. Seavey – Chair

Gardner Walker

Charles C. Wiggins

1901

George P. Plaisted – Chair

Gardner Walker

Charles C. Wiggin

1902

George P. Plaisted - Chair

Gardner Walker

Charles C. Wiggin

1903

George P. Plaisted - Chair

Gardner Walker

Charles C. Wiggin

1904

Charles C. Wiggin - Chair

George P. Plaisted

Richard Cook

1905

George P. Plaisted - Chair

Richard Cook

James H. McDonald

1906

George P. Plaisted - Chair

Richard Cook

James H. McDonald

1907

James H. McDonald - Chair

Richard Cook

Edward H. Trickey

1908

James H. McDonald – Chair

Richard Cook

Edward H. Trickey

1909

James H. McDonald – Chair

Edward H. Trickey

James Carroll Mead

1910

James H. McDonald – Chair

Edward H. Trickey

James Carroll Mead

1911

James H. McDonald - Chair

James Carroll Mead

William F. Pillsbury

1912

James H. McDonald – Chair

James Carroll Mead

William F. Pillsbury

1913

James Carroll Mead - Chair

James H. McDonald

William F. Pillsbury

1914

James Carroll Mead – Chair

James H. McDonald

William F. Pillsbury

1915

James H. McDonald - Chair

William F. Pillsbury

Charles A. Maxwell

1916

James H. McDonald – Chair

William F. Pillsbury

Charles A. Maxwell

1917

James H. McDonald – Chair

William F. Pillsbury

Charles A. Maxwell

1918

William F. Pillsbury - Chair

Charles A. Maxwell

Clarence L. Bucknam

1919

Clarence L. Bucknam – Chair

Charles A. Maxwell

Frank M. Hawkes

1920

Clarence L. Bucknam – Chair

Charles A. Maxwell

Frank M. Hawkes

1921

Clarence L. Bucknam – Chair

Frank M. Hawkes

William H. Cram

1922

Clarence L. Bucknam – Chair

Frank M. Hawkes

William H. Cram

1923

Frank M. Hawkes - Chair

William H. Cram

William L. Cobb

1924

Frank M. Hawkes - Chair

William H. Cram

William L. Cobb

1925

William H. Cram – Chair

William L. Cobb

Clarence L. Bucknam

1926

William H. Cram – Chair

William L. Cobb

Clarence L. Bucknam

1927

William L. Cobb – Chair

Clarence L. Bucknam

William H. Cram

1928

William L. Cobb – Chair

Clarence L. Bucknam

William H. Cram

1929

William L. Cobb – Chair

Clarence L. Bucknam

William H. Cram

1930

Clarence L. Bucknam - Chair

William H. Cram

William L. Cobb

1931

William H. Cram - Chair

Thomas C. Likely – Only 2 Commissioners

1932

William H. Cram - Chair

Charles B. Clarke

Thomas C. Likely

1933

William H. Cram – Chair

Charles B. Clarke

Thomas C. Likely

1934

William H. Cram – Chair

Charles B. Clarke

Thomas C. Likely

1935

William H. Cram – Chair

Thomas C. Likely

Charles B. Clarke

1936

Thomas C. Likely - Chair

William H. Cram

Charles B. Clarke

1937

William H. Cram – Chair

Charles B. Clarke

William J. Robinson

1938

William H. Cram – Chair

Charles B. Clarke

William J. Robinson

1939

Charles B. Clarke – Chair

William J. Robinson

William Bissett

1940

Charles B. Clarke - Chair

William J. Robinson

William Bissett

1941

Charles B. Clarke – Chair

William Bissett

William J. Robinson

1942

Charles B. Clarke – Chair

William J. Robinson

William Bissett

1943

Charles B. Clarke – Chair

William J. Robinson

William Bissett

1944

William J. Robinson – Chair

William Bissett

Carl G. Usher

1945

William J. Robinson – Chair

Edward M. Hunt

William Bissett

1946

William J. Robinson – Chair

Edward M. Hunt

William Bissett

1947

William Bissett – Chair

William J. Robinson

Ralph D. Brooks

1948

William J. Robinson – Chair

William Bissett

Ralph D. Brooks

1949

Ralph D. Brooks – Chair

Edith S. Bissett

Edward M. Hunt

1950

Edward M. Hunt – Chair

Edith Bissett

Ralph D. Brooks

1951

Edward M. Hunt - Chair

Ralph D. Brooks

Edith Bissett

1952

Ralph D. Brooks – Chair

Edward M. Hunt

Edith S. Bissett

1953

Ralph D. Brooks – Chair

Edward M. Hunt

Edith S. Bissett

1954

Edith S. Bissett – Chair

Edward M. Hunt

Ralph D. Brooks

1955

Charles O. Spear – Chair

Edith S. Bissett

Ralph D. Brooks

1956

Charles O. Spear, Jr. – Chair

Edith S. Bissett

Ralph D. Brooks

1957

Charles O. Spear, Jr. – Chair

Ralph D. Brooks

Robert L. Cram

1958

Charles O. Spear – Chair

Ralph D. Brooks

Robert L. Cram

1959

Charles O. Spear – Chair

Ralph D. Brooks

Robert L. Cram

1960

Charles O. Spear - Chair

Ralph D. Brooks

Robert L. Cram

1961

Robert L. Cram - Chair

Ralph D. Brooks

Arthur Charles

1962

Robert L. Cram – Chair

Arthur H. Charles

Ralph D. Brooks

1963

Arthur Charles – Chair

Ralph D. Brooks

Arthur Chapman, Jr.

1964

Arthur Charles – Chair

Arthur Chapman, Jr.

Ralph D. Brooks

1965

Arthur Chapman, Jr. – Chair

David Blotner

Arthur Charles

1966

Arthur Charles – Chair

David Blotner

Arthur Chapman, Jr.

1967

Arthur Chapman, Jr. – Chair

David Blotner

Arthur Charles

1968

Arthur Chapman, Jr. – Chair

Arthur Charles

David Blotner

1969

Arthur Charles – Chair

David Blotner

Arthur Chapman, Jr.

1970

David Blotner – Chair

Arthur Charles

Arthur Chapman, Jr.

1971

Arthur Chapman, Jr. – Chair

Arthur Charles

Ralph Amergian

1972

Arthur Charles – Chair

Arthur Chapman, Jr.

Ralph Amergian

1973

Arthur Chapman, Jr. – Chair

Arthur Charles

Ralph Amergian

1974

Arthur Chapman, Jr. – Chair

Arthur Charles

Ralph Amergian

1975

Arthur Charles – Chair

Arthur Chapman, Jr.

Ralph Amergian

1976

Arthur Chapman, Jr. – Chair

Arthur Charles

Ralph Amergian

1977

Arthur Charles – Chair

Peggy-Lee Ragan

Arthur Chapman, Jr.

1978

Peggy-Lee Ragan – Chair

Arthur Charles

Arthur Chapman, Jr.

1979

Peggy-Lee Ragan – Chair

Arthur Chapman, Jr.

Gary C. Cooper

1980

Peggy-Lee Ragan – Chair

Arthur Chapman, Jr.

Gary C. Cooper

1981

Joseph R. Mazziotti – Chair

Gary C. Cooper

Samuel A. Hinds

1982

Samuel A. Hinds – Chair

Gary C. Cooper

Joseph R. Mazziotti

1983

Joseph R. Mazziotti – Chair

Samuel A. Hinds

Gary E. Plummer

1984

Joseph R. Mazziotti – Chair

Gary E. Plummer

Richard D. Hewes

1985

Gary E. Plummer – Chair

Joseph R. Mazziotti

Richard D. Hewes

1986

Richard D. Hewes – Chair

Joseph R. Mazziotti

Gary E. Plummer

1987

Joseph R. Mazziotti – Chair

Gary E. Plummer

Richard D. Hewes

1988

Gary E. Plummer – Chair

Joseph R. Mazziotti

Richard D. Hewes

1989

Richard D. Hewes – Chair

Gary E. Plummer

Joseph R. Mazziotti

1990

Joseph R. Mazziotti – Chair

Richard D. Hewes

Gary E. Plummer

1991

Gary E. Plummer – Chair

Richard D. Hewes

Joseph R. Mazziotti

1992

Richard D. Hewes – Chair

Gary E. Plummer

Joseph R. Mazziotti

1993

Gary E. Plummer –  Chair

Esther B. Clenott

Lyle B. Cramer

1994

Lyle B. Cramer – Chair

Gary E. Plummer

Esther B. Clenott

1995

Esther B. Clenott – Chair

Gary E. Plummer

Lyle B. Cramer

1996

Gary E. Plummer – Chair

Esther B. Clenott

Lyle B. Cramer

1997

Gary E. Plummer – Chair

Esther B. Clenott

Peter J. Feeney

1998

Esther B. Clenott – Chair

Peter J. Feeney

Gary E. Plummer

1999

Peter J. Feeney – Chair

Esther B. Clenott

Gary E. Plummer

2000

Gary E. Plummer – Chair

Esther B. Clenott

Richard J. Feeney

2001

Esther B. Clenott – Chair

Gary E. Plummer

Richard J. Feeney

2002

Gary E. Plummer - Chair

Richard J. Feeney

Esther B. Clenott

2003

Esther B. Clenott – Chair

Gary E. Plummer

Richard J. Feeney

2004

Richard J. Feeney – Chair

Esther B. Clenott

Gary E. Plummer

2005

Esther B. Clenott – Chair

Richard J. Feeney

Alfred Austin

2006

Alfred Austin – Chair

Esther B. Clenott

Richard J. Feeney

2007

Richard J. Feeney – Chair

Alfred Austin

Esther B. Clenott

2008

Esther B. Clenott - Chair

Richard J. Feeney

Malory O. Shaughnessy

2009

Malory O. Shaughnessy – Chair

Richard J. Feeney

James F. Cloutier

2010

Richard J. Feeney – Chair

Malory O. Shaughnessy

James F. Cloutier

2011

James F. Cloutier – Chair

Richard J. Feeney

Susan E. Witonis

2012

Susan E. Witonis – Chair

James F. Cloutier

Richard J. Feeney

Stephen F. Gorden

Neil D. Jamieson, Jr.

2013

Neil D. Jamieson, Jr. – Chair

James F. Cloutier

Susan E.Witonis

Thomas S. Coward

Mark D. Grover

2014

James F. Cloutier - Chair

Thomas S. Coward

Susan E. Witonis

Neil D. Jamieson, Jr.

Mark D. Grover